Who We Are

The Upper Arkansas Water Conservancy District (The District) is a statutory organization founded in 1979 for the purpose of protecting and securing water in the Upper Arkansas Valley.

Our watchdog efforts include challenging legislation that threatens our water supply, and securing sufficient water rights to provide augmentation for residential, commercial and industrial use. Our appointed Board of Directors and District Officials offer experience and knowledge from diverse backgrounds such as water law, engineering, economics, agriculture, industry, and geology. Our hope is that through this material, the public gains a better understanding of our role as watchdog agency, water rights advocates, and proponents for keeping our valley green.

Our Primary Mission:

  1. To acquire and preserve for present and future use all water rights available in the Upper Arkansas Valley, for use within the Valley, whether municipal, agricultural, industrial or domestic.
    See Water Preservation
  2. To seek every possible means to increase the water supply available within the Upper Arkansas Valley.

Board of Directors and District Officials:

OFFICIALS:

Ralph (Terry) Scanga, Jr., General Manager


DIRECTORS:

DivisionDirectorTerm Expires
Custer County (Div 4)

Robert M. Senderhauf, Chairman

06/01/2019
Fremont County School District RE-3 (Div. 1)

Timothy C. Canterbury, Vice Chairman

06/01/2019
Chaffee County School District R-32-J (Div. 2)

Gregory W. Felt, Secretary

06/01/2018
Director at Large

Thomas Goodwin, Treasurer

06/01/2021
Chaffee County School District R-32-J (Div. 2)

Franklin J. (Jay) Moore

06/01/2019
Custer County (Div 4)

Robert B. (Bill) Donley

06/01/2018
Chaffey County School District R-31 (Div. 3)

Dennis Giese

06/01/2018
Chaffee County School Dictrict R-31 (Div. 3)

Jeff J. Ollinger

06/01/2021
Fremont County School District RE-3 (Div. 1)

Tom E. French

06/01/2021
Fremont School District RE-1 (Div. 5 Seat A)

Tim Payne

06/01/2020
Fremont School District RE-1 (Div. 5 Seat B)

Mannie Colon

06/01/2018
Fremont School District RE-2 (Div. 6 Seat B)

John H. Sandefur

06/01/2019
Fremont School District RE-2 (Div. 6 Seat A)

Richard Hilderbrand

06/01/2021

STAFF:

Ralph (Terry) Scanga, Jr.
General Manager

Ken Baker
Consultant

Linda Cook
Office Manager

Terry Dixon
Office Secretary

Jord Gertson
Hydrologist

Chelsey Nutter
Project Manager and Assistant to the General Manager

Burma De Farges
Office Assistant


LEGAL:

Law of the Rockies, LLC
Marcus J. Lock, Atty
Kendall K. Burgemeister, Atty
John R. Hill, Jr., Atty

Macdougall & Woldridge, P.C.
Julianne M. Woldridge, Atty


CONSULTING PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS:

Ivan A. Walter, P.E.
Ivan's Engineering

Chris Manera, P.E.
Colorado River Engineering


Captain Innovations Inc. Web Design.